Back To Welcome

Region 17
2007 - 2008
http://www.uilforms.com/regions/17/

CLICK HERE - For TMEA and UIL Archives 2006-2007
CLICK HERE - For TMEA and UIL Archives 2007-2008
(Summer through All-State)


Region Clinician Candidates
2007-2008




HS Activities and UIL


REGION 17
HIGH SCHOOL

PRE-AREA
CHOIR RESULTS


Students selected will participate in the state level audition.
This is a list of all auditioning students.
Only students with
PreArea will participate in the next audition.

REMEMBER
Alternates will only sing if called.

Dual Certification students may not audition for multiple organizations


CLICK HERE - To Download Contest Results as a PDF document
CLICK HERE
- To Download Contest Results as a WORD document



CLICK HERE - To Download Results by School Report as a PDF document



CLICK HERE - To Download - Soprano 1 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Soprano 2 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Alto 1 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Alto 2 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Tenor 1 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Tenor 2 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Bass 1 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Bass 2 - Scores as a PDF document




Region 17
High School Pre-Area Audition Cuts
2007-2008

Soprano and Alto

Total Time Including Silence - 5’07”

Hear the Complete Female Cut


1) Berstein Mvt. 1 - (1’32”)

CD – Page 3, Ms. 20, beat 1
SING – Page 4, Ms. 25, beat 1 (Sing “Hu v’lo anahnu”)
STOP – Page 13, Ms. 79, end of measure

Hear the Female Bernstein Mvt.1 Cut

2) Berstein Mvt. 2 - (1’01”)

CD – Page 21, Ms. 44, beat 1
SING – Page 21, Ms. 47 (Sing at your entrance of text “Shiv-t cha”)
STOP – Page 23, Ms. 66, beat 2


3) Berstein Mvt. 2 - (36”)

CD – Page 26, Ms. 99, beat 2
SING – Page 27, Ms. 102 (Sing “Ta a roch”) [L’istesso tempo]
STOP – Page 30, Ms. 119, end of measure

4) Wade in the Water - (1’15”)

CD – Page 6, Ms. 45, beat 1
SING – Page 7, Ms. 48 (Soprano, Alto 1 “If you”) / Ms. 49 (Alto 2 “ do doot”)
STOP – Page 10 at end of song (“Lord”)


Tenor and Bass

Total Time Including Silence - 5’27”

Hear the Complete Male Cut


1) Berstein Mvt. 1 - (1’49”)

CD – Page 3, Ms. 20, beat 1
SING – Page 4, (Tenor – Ms. 24, beat 1 (Text “Huasanu”) (Bass – Ms. 25, beat 1 (Text “Hu v’lo anahnu”)
STOP – Page 13, Ms. 79, end of measure

Hear the Male Bernstein Mvt.1 Cut

2) Berstein Mvt. 2 - (1’32”)

CD – Page 22, Ms. 60, beat 1
SING – Page 23, Ms. 64, beat 1 (Sing “La! Mah!)
STOP – Page 30, Ms. 119, end of measure


3) Omittamus - (1’52”)

CD – Page 6, Ms. 24, beat 1
SING – Page 6, Ms. 27, beat 1 (Tenor) / Ms. 31, beat 1 (Bass)
STOP – Page 15, Ms. 72, beat 2




Sight-Reading Example 2007



CLICK HERE - To Download as a PDF document




Students selected will participate in the state level audition.
This is a list of all auditioning students.
Only students with
PreArea will participate in the next audition.

REMEMBER
Alternates will only sing if called.

Dual Certification students may not audition for multiple organizations

VOICE
CHAIR
ENSEMBLE
AUD#
FIRST
LAST
GR
SCHOOL
Alto 1 1 PRE-AREA C11-16 C21-7 Rachel Skarke 12 Clear Lake HS
Alto 1 2 PRE-AREA C11-4 C21-20 Natalie Riggs 11 Alvin HS
Alto 1 3 PRE-AREA C11-14 C21-15 Victoria Graves 12 Santa Fe HS
Alto 1 4 PRE-AREA C11-9 C21-10 Katy Parrott 10 Clear Creek HS
Alto 1 5 PRE-AREA C11-3 C21-12 Katherine Thompson 12 Clear Creek HS
Alto 1 6 PA Alternate C11-2 C21-1 Anna Calhoun 10 Clear Lake HS
Alto 1 7 PA Alternate C11-19 C21-13 Jayde Malone 12 Friendswood HS
Alto 1 8 C11-17 C21-5 Katherine Watts 10 Clear Creek HS
Alto 1 9 C11-18 C21-4 Catherine Uong 10 Clear Creek HS
Alto 1 10 C11-8 C21-8 Emily Trusky 9 Clear Creek HS
Alto 1 11 C11-6 C21-17 Kimberly Johnson 12 Clear Creek HS
Alto 1 12 C11-10 C21-14 Ashleigh Sebree 10 Pearland HS
Alto 1 13 C11-1 C21-18 Meredith DuBose 9 Friendswood HS
Alto 1 14 C11-7 C21-2 Taylor Janney 10 Clear Lake HS
Alto 1 15 C11-11 C21-3 Kelsey Carlisle 11 Clear Creek HS
Alto 1 16 C11-12 C21-16 Sarah Chesley 12 Alvin HS
Alto 1 17 C11-20 C21-9 Carlee Abschneider 11 Clear Creek HS
Alto 1 18 C11-15 C21-11 Paulina Cueto 10 Pearland HS
Alto 2 1 PRE-AREA D11-8 D21-12 Elizabeth Conger 10 Friendswood HS
Alto 2 2 PRE-AREA D11-6 D21-13 Rebecca Chaumet 10 Clear Creek HS
Alto 2 3 PRE-AREA D11-1 D21-9 Kara Smoot 12 Clear Creek HS
Alto 2 4 PRE-AREA D11-17 D21-19 Lindsey Carelock 10 Clear Creek HS
Alto 2 5 PRE-AREA D11-12 D21-10 Amanda Munsell 12 Clear Brook HS
Alto 2 6 PA Alternate D11-14 D21-2 Leanna Swain 12 Friendswood HS
Alto 2 7 PA Alternate D11-10 D21-8 Hailey Mead 10 Clear Springs HS
Alto 2 8 D11-7 D21-5 Katherine Shoemaker 12 Clear Creek HS
Alto 2 9 D11-13 D21-4 Carissa Munchbach 11 Friendswood HS
Alto 2 10 D11-3 D21-7 Robyn Schell 11 Friendswood HS
Alto 2 11 D11-19 D21-15 Kelsie Curry 10 Friendswood HS
Alto 2 12 D11-2 D21-18 Kathryn Marsh 12 Clear Brook HS
Alto 2 13 D11-18 D21-20 Halley Smith 9 Dawson HS
Alto 2 14 D11-15 D21-14 Erin Son 9 Clear Creek HS
Alto 2 15 D11-9 D21-11 Emily Backus 10 Clear Creek HS
Alto 2 16 D11-11 D21-6 Amanda de la Garza 10 Clear Creek HS
Alto 2 17 D11-20 D21-1 Brianna Dominick 11 Clear Creek HS
Alto 2 18 D11-4 D21-17 Ashlee James 9 Friendswood HS
Bass 1 1 PRE-AREA G11-10 G21-1 Arun Joshi 11 Clear Creek HS
Bass 1 2 PRE-AREA G11-17 G21-17 Stephen Glasco 11 Clear Lake HS
Bass 1 3 PRE-AREA G11-18 G21-12 Matthew Edquist 11 Brazoswood HS
Bass 1 4 PRE-AREA G11-15 G21-2 Saphet Tang 12 Alvin HS
Bass 1 5 PRE-AREA G11-14 G21-14 Adrian Joseph 11 Pearland HS
Bass 1 6 PA Alternate G11-1 G21-6 Jonathon Cochran 12 Clear Brook HS
Bass 1 7 PA Alternate G11-20 G21-18 Ben Peck 10 Friendswood HS
Bass 1 8 G11-2 G21-10 Nathaniel Askey 12 Clear Creek HS
Bass 1 9 G11-19 G21-20 Rich Miller 10 Clear Lake HS
Bass 1 10 G11-13 G21-16 Kenneth Jiang 10 Clear Creek HS
Bass 1 11 G11-6 G21-15 Nicolai Wroblewski 11 Friendswood HS
Bass 1 12 G11-8 G21-4 Travis Yates 11 Clear Brook HS
Bass 1 13 G11-12 G21-3 Chris Fursh 9 Clear Creek HS
Bass 1 14 G11-9 G21-8 John Delac 9 Clear Lake HS
Bass 1 15 G11-4 G21-5 Colin David 11 Friendswood HS
Bass 1 16 G11-11 G21-19 Josh Wray 9 Clear Brook HS
Bass 1 17 G11-5 G21-13 Andrew Green 11 Brazoswood HS
Bass 1 18 G11-16 G21-9 Wesley Bucker 10 Clear Brook HS
Bass 2 1 PRE-AREA H11-15 H21-8 Chase Borne 12 Friendswood HS
Bass 2 2 PRE-AREA H11-18 H21-16 Clark Hibbs 11 Friendswood HS
Bass 2 3 PRE-AREA H11-20 H21-7 Victor Faniyi 12 Pearland HS
Bass 2 4 PRE-AREA H11-2 H21-20 Aaron Martinez 12 Clear Lake HS
Bass 2 5 PRE-AREA H11-14 H21-3 Patrick Reichert 12 Clear Lake HS
Bass 2 6 PA Alternate H11-19 H21-17 Saleel Menon 12 Clear Brook HS
Bass 2 7 PA Alternate H11-6 H21-6 Travis Brown 11 Clear Creek HS
Bass 2 8 H11-8 H21-11 Jacob Springer 12 Pearland HS
Bass 2 9 H11-7 H21-9 Anthony Puskus 12 Clear Creek HS
Bass 2 10 H11-1 H21-4 Adam Williams 12 Pearland HS
Bass 2 11 H11-16 H21-10 Jordan Koenig 11 Friendswood HS
Bass 2 12 H11-13 H21-18 Austin Hardegree 11 Clear Lake HS
Bass 2 13 H11-5 H21-19 Max Taylor 12 Clear Creek HS
Bass 2 14 H11-9 H21-13 Allen Kirkpatrick 11 Friendswood HS
Bass 2 15 H11-4 H21-2 Michael Craig 9 Clear Creek HS
Bass 2 16 H11-12 H21-15 Zane Forsythe 12 Friendswood HS
Bass 2 17 H11-17 H21-12 Robert Tragni 10 Clear Lake HS
Soprano 1 1 PRE-AREA A11-20 A21-15 Megan Wells 12 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1 2 PRE-AREA A11-13 A21-18 Julie Thornton 12 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1 3 PRE-AREA A11-9 A21-10 Mary Hunter 10 Alvin HS
Soprano 1 4 PRE-AREA A11-15 A21-13 Sarah Scherr 12 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1 5 PRE-AREA A11-5 A21-1 Linda Evans 12 Alvin HS
Soprano 1 6 PA Alternate A11-12 A21-12 Mie Millard 10 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1 7 PA Alternate A11-17 A21-16 Catherine Goode 10 Friendswood HS
Soprano 1 8 A11-1 A21-6 Rachel Rodriguez 10 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1 9 A11-14 A21-5 Jennifer Ball 12 Pearland HS
Soprano 1 10 A11-16 A21-20 Emily Bastedo 12 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1 11 A11-11 A21-7 Elizabeth Swiggett 12 Friendswood HS
Soprano 1 12 A11-10 A21-8 Bethany Cowan 10 Clear Lake HS
Soprano 1 13 A11-7 A21-19 Kayla Wright 10 Friendswood HS
Soprano 1 14 A11-8 A21-14 Madeline Bennett 10 Friendswood HS
Soprano 1 15 A11-18 A21-3 Kimi Butler 12 Clear Lake HS
Soprano 1 16 A11-3 A21-11 Teresa Valente 11 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1 17 A11-4 A21-9 Stephanie Ortiz 10 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1 18 A11-6 A21-2 Crystal Taber 11 Pearland HS
Soprano 2 1 PRE-AREA B11-5 B21-6 Kennisha Allen 12 Texas City HS
Soprano 2 2 PRE-AREA B11-16 B21-19 Mary Crnkovic 11 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 2 3 PRE-AREA B11-18 B21-9 Karin Underbrink 12 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 2 4 PRE-AREA B11-2 B21-16 Skyler Yancey 12 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 2 5 PRE-AREA B11-1 B21-4 Emily Townsend 11 Friendswood HS
Soprano 2 6 PA Alternate B11-19 B21-15 Yvana Rivera 12 Friendswood HS
Soprano 2 7 PA Alternate B11-10 B21-8 Angela Varsos 12 Clear Brook HS
Soprano 2 8 B11-4 B21-3 Alex Gadsby 11 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 2 9 B11-9 B21-14 Kayla Murray 12 Pearland HS
Soprano 2 10 B11-20 B21-20 Cathryn Watkins 12 Alvin HS
Soprano 2 11 B11-3 B21-2 Adriana Beasley 11 Friendswood HS
Soprano 2 12 B11-17 B21-17 Alyssa Middleton 12 Alvin HS
Soprano 2 13 B11-7 B21-18 Emma Baker 11 Friendswood HS
Soprano 2 14 B11-13 B21-5 Sophie Mulvaney 11 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 2 15 B11-6 B21-10 Lauren Parker 10 Friendswood HS
Soprano 2 16 B11-14 B21-11 Bethany Graham 10 Clear Creek HS
Soprano 2 17 B11-12 B21-1 Sophie Huang 11 Brazoswood HS
Soprano 2 18 B11-8 B21-12 Katie Barton 9 Friendswood HS
Tenor 1 1 PRE-AREA E11-17 E21-18 Colton Necessary 12 Alvin HS
Tenor 1 2 PRE-AREA E11-5 E21-15 Kirby Alford 12 Clear Creek HS
Tenor 1 3 PRE-AREA E11-18 E21-9 Ronnie Hall 12 Texas City HS
Tenor 1 4 PRE-AREA E11-14 E21-13 Trevor Whitworth 11 Clear Creek HS
Tenor 1 5 PRE-AREA E11-12 E21-7 Lawence Smith 10 Dawson HS
Tenor 1 6 PA Alternate E11-6 E21-3 Sean Jordan 12 Friendswood HS
Tenor 1 7 PA Alternate E11-11 E21-10 Sean Jackson 9 Clear Creek HS
Tenor 1 8 E11-1 E21-14 James Velghe 9 Clear Creek HS
Tenor 1 9 E11-16 E21-2 Jack Paddison 11 Pearland HS
Tenor 1 10 E11-9 E21-19 Andy Newton 11 Friendswood HS
Tenor 1 11 E11-19 E21-8 Taylor Surratt 9 Texas City HS
Tenor 1 12 E11-7 E21-5 Trey Strickland 12 Texas City HS
Tenor 1 13 E11-2 E21-12 Taylor McLaren 9 Brazoswood HS
Tenor 1 14 E11-10 E21-4 Tim Kuhn 9 Clear Springs HS
Tenor 1 15 E11-13 E21-11 Paul Wienke 12 Pearland HS
Tenor 1 16 E11-3 E21-17 Micheal Crouch 12 Angleton HS
Tenor 1 17 E11-4 E21-1 Charles Foster 9 Pearland HS
Tenor 2 1 PRE-AREA F11-3 F21-20 Keith Lalonde 12 Pearland HS
Tenor 2 2 PRE-AREA F11-17 F21-12 Ryan Frenk 11 Friendswood HS
Tenor 2 3 PRE-AREA F11-13 F21-5 Travis Bottoms 12 Alvin HS
Tenor 2 4 PRE-AREA F11-4 F21-1 Colton Royle 12 Friendswood HS
Tenor 2 5 PRE-AREA F11-15 F21-6 Brandon Baker 12 Clear Creek HS
Tenor 2 6 PA Alternate F11-8 F21-2 Jonathan Vega 12 Clear Creek HS
Tenor 2 7 PA Alternate F11-16 F21-18 Jared Priddy 11 Clear Creek HS
Tenor 2 8 F11-1 F21-10 Trey Miller 11 Clear Creek HS
Tenor 2 9 F11-6 F21-19 Edward Bue 12 Clear Brook HS
Tenor 2 10 F11-12 F21-16 Brady Hudson 9 Alvin HS
Tenor 2 11 F11-14 F21-14 Chris Glass 12 Friendswood HS
Tenor 2 12 F11-5 F21-13 Benjamin Warren 9 Pearland HS
Tenor 2 13 F11-10 F21-9 Daniel Kriel 10 Friendswood HS
Tenor 2 14 F11-9 F21-7 Brandon Cahee 12 La Marque HS
Tenor 2 15 F11-18 F21-11 David Strauss 12 Friendswood HS