Back To Welcome

Region 17
2007 - 2008
http://www.uilforms.com/regions/17/

CLICK HERE - For TMEA and UIL Archives 2006-2007
CLICK HERE - For TMEA and UIL Archives 2007-2008
(Summer through All-State)




AREA AUDITION RESULTS

AREA F
HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR RESULTS


Students selected will participate in the
All-State Choir Ensembles.
This is a list of all auditioning students.


REMEMBER
Alternates will sing only if called.


CLICK HERE - To Download Contest Results as a PDF document



CLICK HERE - To Download Results by School Report as a PDF document



CLICK HERE - To Download - Soprano 1 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Soprano 2 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Alto 1 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Alto 2 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Tenor 1 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Tenor 2 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Bass 1 - Scores as a PDF document

CLICK HERE - To Download - Bass 2 - Scores as a PDF document




Area F
Area Audition Cuts
2007-2008

Soprano and Alto

Total Time Including Silence - 6’03”

Hear the Complete Female Cut


1) Chichester Psalms – Movement 1

CD begins Ms. 18
Sing Ms. 22
Stop after Ms. 81

2) Chichester Psalms – Movement 3

CD begins Ms. 44
Sing Ms. 46
Stop after Ms. 54

3) Wade in the Water

CD begins Ms. 6
Sop 2 and Alto 1 sing at pickup to Ms. 9 “Oh”
Sop 1 and Alto 2 sing at Ms. 9
Stop after Ms. 68


Tenor and Bass

Total Time Including Silence - 6’00”

Hear the Complete Male Cut


1) Chichester Psalms – Movement 1

CD begins Ms. 11
Basses sing at Ms. 14
Tenors sing at Ms. 16
Stop after Ms. 73
Hear the Male Bernstein Mvt.1 Cut

2) Chichester Psalms – Movement 3

CD begins Ms. 44
Sing Ms. 46
Stop after Ms. 54

3) Wade in the Water

CD begins Ms. 6
Tenors sing at pickup to Ms. 9 “Oh”
Basses sing at Ms. 9
Stop after Ms. 68


Area Sight-Reading Example 2007



REMEMBER
Alternates will only sing if called.


VOICE
CHAIR
ENS RANK
CHOIR
AUD#
FIRST
LAST
GR
SCHOOL
Alto 1
1
1
Mixed
C11-8 C21-10
Elizabeth Mcgee
12
Atascocita HS
Alto 1
2
2
Mixed
C11-13 C21-16
Rachel Skarke
12
Clear Lake HS
Alto 1
3
3
Mixed
C11-10 C21-20
Caroline Badalamenti
12
Seven Lakes HS
Alto 1
4
4
Mixed
C11-3 C21-18
Randi Holst
12
Nederland HS
Alto 1
5
1
Women
C11-4 C21-12
Natalie Riggs
11
Alvin HS
Alto 1
6
2
Women
C11-12 C21-4
Courtney Donner
12
Kingwood HS
Alto 1
7
3
Women
C11-14 C21-13
Stephanie Reyes
10
Sterling HS
Alto 1
8
4
Women
C11-17 C21-11
Katy Parrott
10
Clear Creek HS
Alto 1
9
5
Women
C11-11 C21-2
Claire Lucke
11
Sterling HS
Alto 1
10
6
Women
C11-7 C21-19
Jessica Dubose
12
Nederland HS
Alto 1
11
1
Alternate
C11-2 C21-17
Monica Valencia
11
Galena Park HS
Alto 1
12
2
Alternate
C11-15 C21-15
Gargi Chaudhuri
10
Cinco Ranch HS
Alto 1
13
C11-19 C21-14
Angela Nelson
12
Deer Park HS South
Alto 1
14
C11-1 C21-1
Gerogia Andre'
12
Sterling HS
Alto 1
15
C11-18 C21-7
Victoria Graves
12
Santa Fe HS
Alto 1
16
C11-20 C21-3
Meredith Gamble
10
St. John's School
Alto 1
17
C11-9 C21-8
Meghan Rossi
12
Seven Lakes HS
Alto 1
18
C11-5 C21-6
Katherine Thompson
12
Clear Creek HS
Alto 1
19
C11-16 C21-9
Brianna Tutor
12
Atascocita HS
Alto 1
20
C11-6 C21-5
Heather Hayes
11
Seven Lakes HS
Alto 2
1
1
Mixed
D11-7 D21-17
Elizabeth Conger
10
Friendswood HS
Alto 2
2
2
Mixed
D11-4 D21-8
Kortney Johnson
12
Lamar HS
Alto 2
3
3
Mixed
D11-1 D21-13
Rachel Salaiz
11
Deer Park HS South
Alto 2
4
4
Mixed
D11-13 D21-15
Kara Smoot
12
Clear Creek HS
Alto 2
5
1
Women
D11-14 D21-14
Lajoia Walker
12
Texas Academy For Leadership In The Humanities
Alto 2
6
2
Women
D11-11 D21-12
Rebecca Chaumet
10
Clear Creek HS
Alto 2
7
3
Women
D11-9 D21-4
Leah Romero
11
James E. Taylor HS
Alto 2
8
4
Women
D11-10 D21-6
Chelsea White
11
HSPVA
Alto 2
9
5
Women
D11-5 D21-3
Lauren Kotlarz
12
Sterling HS
Alto 2
10
6
Women
D11-15 D21-20
Devin Walker
12
Lamar HS
Alto 2
11
1
Alternate
D11-2 D21-19
Lindsay Yoder
11
Silsbee HS
Alto 2
12
2
Alternate
D11-8 D21-5
Amanda Munsell
12
Clear Brook HS
Alto 2
13
D11-20 D21-10
Katherine Butler
11
Atascocita HS
Alto 2
14
D11-12 D21-2
Lindsey Carelock
10
Clear Creek HS
Alto 2
15
D11-6 D21-16
Ashley Van Pelt
12
Orangefield HS
Alto 2
16
D11-17 D21-7
Laura Hargraves
11
Deer Park HS South
Alto 2
17
D11-18 D21-11
Katy Ward
11
Pasadena Memorial HS
Alto 2
18
D11-3 D21-9
Yvonne Garcia
11
Sterling HS
Alto 2
19
D11-19 D21-1
Elizabeth Chrisman
11
Joyful Sound
Alto 2
20
D11-16 D21-18
April Randell
12
Galena Park HS
Bass 1
1
1
Mixed
G11-12 G21-11
Alex Schaaf
12
Kingwood HS
Bass 1
2
2
Mixed
G11-14 G21-7
William Whitley
11
Sterling HS
Bass 1
3
3
Mixed
G11-5 G21-13
Johnathan Luna
10
Mayde Creek HS
Bass 1
4
4
Mixed
G11-20 G21-15
Stephen Glasco
11
Clear Lake HS
Bass 1
5
1
Men
G11-10 G21-8
Matthew Edquist
11
Brazoswood HS
Bass 1
6
2
Men
G11-18 G21-12
Cory Bedford
11
Atascocita HS
Bass 1
7
3
Men
G11-11 G21-5
Brady Alexander
12
Barber's Hill HS
Bass 1
8
4
Men
G11-19 G21-6
Arun Joshi
11
Clear Creek HS
Bass 1
9
1
Alternate
G11-7 G21-18
Saphet Tang
12
Alvin HS
Bass 1
10
2
Alternate
G11-9 G21-19
Patrick Wilson
12
Kingwood HS
Bass 1
11
G11-17 G21-4
Cairee Mayfield
10
Elsik HS
Bass 1
12
G11-1 G21-9
Will Watson
10
Westside HS
Bass 1
13
G11-6 G21-2
Joshua Woodson
10
Dobie HS
Bass 1
14
G11-16 G21-14
Adrian Joseph
11
Pearland HS
Bass 1
15
G11-15 G21-17
Rasharrd Creeks
12
Sterling HS
Bass 1
16
G11-8 G21-16
Ryan Stallworth
12
West Brook HS
Bass 1
17
G11-13 G21-3
Steven Olivier
12
Westside HS
Bass 1
18
G11-2 G21-10
Cole Howerton
12
Nederland HS
Bass 1
19
G11-4 G21-20
Remington Stanberry
10
Seven Lakes HS
Bass 1
20
G11-3 G21-1
Tyler Warren
12
Kountze HS
Bass 2
1
1
Mixed
H11-15 H21-1
Patrick Reichert
12
Clear Lake HS
Bass 2
2
2
Mixed
H11-18 H21-9
Diamond Laddermore
12
Sterling HS
Bass 2
3
3
Mixed
H11-6 H21-17
Aaron Martinez
12
Clear Lake HS
Bass 2
4
4
Mixed
H11-13 H21-2
Chase Borne
12
Friendswood HS
Bass 2
5
1
Men
H11-20 H21-6
John Velasco
11
HSPVA
Bass 2
6
2
Men
H11-11 H21-13
Clark Hibbs
11
Friendswood HS
Bass 2
7
3
Men
H11-3 H21-8
Victor Faniyi
12
Pearland HS
Bass 2
8
4
Men
H11-19 H21-20
Jeremy Yang
12
Bellaire HS
Bass 2
9
1
Alternate
H11-8 H21-7
Zachary Bryant
12
Mayde Creek HS
Bass 2
10
2
Alternate
H11-14 H21-3
David Gonzalez
10
Cinco Ranch HS
Bass 2
11
H11-9 H21-18
Johnathan Perez
11
Rayburn HS
Bass 2
12
H11-5 H21-12
Preston Andrews
12
Dobie HS
Bass 2
13
H11-16 H21-19
Dallas Colton
12
Kountze HS
Bass 2
14
H11-1 H21-15
Adam Rivera
12
Lee HS
Bass 2
15
H11-4 H21-11
Thomas Bennett
12
Nimitz HS
Bass 2
16
H11-12 H21-5
Devon Armstrong
12
Bridge City Isd
Bass 2
17
H11-10 H21-10
(William) Floyd Bauler
12
Morton Ranch HS
Bass 2
18
H11-2 H21-14
D'andre Douresseau
11
Central HS
Bass 2
19
H11-17 H21-4
David Zinsitz
9
Kingwood Park HS
Bass 2
20
H11-7 H21-16
Alex Kennedy
12
Atascocita HS
Soprano 1
1
1
Mixed
A11-15 A21-5
Meghan Limegrover
12
Kingwood HS
Soprano 1
2
2
Mixed
A11-8 A21-12
Kaitlin Borden
11
Nederland HS
Soprano 1
3
3
Mixed
A11-19 A21-15
Lauren Stringer
12
HSPVA
Soprano 1
4
4
Mixed
A11-16 A21-10
Megan Wells
12
Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1
5
1
Women
A11-12 A21-7
Julie Thornton
12
Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1
6
2
Women
A11-13 A21-11
Ali Gay
10
West Brook HS
Soprano 1
7
3
Women
A11-6 A21-14
Mary Hunter
10
Alvin HS
Soprano 1
8
4
Women
A11-5 A21-18
Linda Evans
12
Alvin HS
Soprano 1
9
5
Women
A11-18 A21-13
Erin Dahlstrom
12
Cinco Ranch HS
Soprano 1
10
6
Women
A11-11 A21-8
Angela Bou Kheir
12
Cinco Ranch HS
Soprano 1
11
1
Alternate
A11-3 A21-3
Sarah Scherr
12
Clear Creek HS
Soprano 1
12
2
Alternate
A11-14 A21-1
Alexandra Oakes
10
Pasadena Memorial HS
Soprano 1
13
A11-17 A21-17
Melissa Lubecke
11
Atascocita HS
Soprano 1
14
A11-4 A21-2
Elizabeth Wolford
12
Cinco Ranch HS
Soprano 1
15
A11-20 A21-9
Kathryn Hoffmann
12
Sterling HS
Soprano 1
16
A11-1 A21-16
Christina Katsampes
10
James E. Taylor HS
Soprano 1
17
A11-2 A21-6
Christine Moyer
11
West Brook HS
Soprano 1
18
A11-9 A21-20
Jessica Teller
11
Port Neches-Groves HS
Soprano 1
19
A11-10 A21-19
Jessica Rangel
11
South Houston HS
Soprano 1
20
A11-7 A21-4
Mackenzie Powell
11
Dobie HS
Soprano 2
1
1
Mixed
B11-10 B21-8
Stephanie Ham
12
Deer Park HS South
Soprano 2
2
2
Mixed
B11-7 B21-10
Karin Underbrink
12
Clear Creek HS
Soprano 2
3
3
Mixed
B11-12 B21-1
Natalie Cardona
12
Texas Academy For Leadership In The Humanities
Soprano 2
4
4
Mixed
B11-13 B21-3
Cassandra Shanahan
12
Kingwood HS
Soprano 2
5
1
Women
B11-14 B21-4
Meilina Moore
12
Seven Lakes HS
Soprano 2
6
2
Women
B11-1 B21-19
Randi Garza
11
James E. Taylor HS
Soprano 2
7
3
Women
B11-11 B21-14
Julia Rucker
11
Seven Lakes HS
Soprano 2
8
4
Women
B11-18 B21-15
Laramie Gilbert
12
West Brook HS
Soprano 2
9
5
Women
B11-2 B21-20
Skyler Yancey
12
Clear Creek HS
Soprano 2
10
6
Women
B11-8 B21-18
Kennisha Allen
12
Texas City HS
Soprano 2
11
1
Alternate
B11-16 B21-2
Cecily Gordon
10
HSPVA
Soprano 2
12
2
Alternate
B11-9 B21-6
Emily Townsend
11
Friendswood HS
Soprano 2
13
B11-4 B21-16
Tiffany Rouhana
10
Seven Lakes HS
Soprano 2
14
B11-3 B21-9
Jennifer Manuel
11
Monsignor Kelly Catholic HS
Soprano 2
15
B11-6 B21-5
Hannah Taylor
12
Liberty HS
Soprano 2
16
B11-20 B21-17
Whitney Williamson
11
Deer Park HS South
Soprano 2
17
B11-5 B21-7
Mary Crnkovic
11
Clear Creek HS
Soprano 2
18
B11-15 B21-12
Dana Gutierrez
12
Pasadena Memorial HS
Soprano 2
19
B11-19 B21-11
Alexandra Summerour
9
Kingwood Park HS
Soprano 2
20
B11-17 B21-13
Alexandra Musgrove
11
Sterling HS
Tenor 1
1
1
Mixed
E11-20 E21-3
Hector Naranjo
11
Westside HS
Tenor 1
2
2
Mixed
E11-16 E21-20
Trevor Whitworth
11
Clear Creek HS
Tenor 1
3
3
Mixed
E11-2 E21-16
Colton Necessary
12
Alvin HS
Tenor 1
4
4
Mixed
E11-6 E21-17
Alex Lathrom
11
Mayde Creek HS
Tenor 1
5
1
Men
E11-8 E21-4
Kirby Alford
12
Clear Creek HS
Tenor 1
6
2
Men
E11-15 E21-14
Ryan Keller
12
Deer Park HS South
Tenor 1
7
3
Men
E11-5 E21-9
Clayton Nelson
11
Kingwood HS
Tenor 1
8
4
Men
E11-18 E21-10
Timothy Williams
10
Cinco Ranch HS
Tenor 1
9
1
Alternate
E11-17 E21-13
Tim Wilson
12
Sterling HS
Tenor 1
10
2
Alternate
E11-19 E21-2
Ronnie Hall
12
Texas City HS
Tenor 1
11
E11-13 E21-8
Nehal Parikh
12
Seven Lakes HS
Tenor 1
12
E11-4 E21-11
Josh Kerlin
11
Cinco Ranch HS
Tenor 1
13
E11-12 E21-12
Nathan Blakley
11
Livingston HS
Tenor 1
14
E11-1 E21-5
Lawence Smith
10
Dawson HS
Tenor 1
15
E11-7 E21-15
Micah Bacchus
12
Sterling HS
Tenor 1
16
E11-11 E21-1
David Saucedo
11
South Houston HS
Tenor 1
17
E11-14 E21-18
Jose Garcia
11
Rayburn HS
Tenor 1
18
E11-3 E21-19
Branden Cooper
11
Sterling HS
Tenor 1
19
E11-9 E21-6
Jeffrey Hunt
11
Atascocita HS
Tenor 1
20
E11-10 E21-7
Kerry Williams
11
Monsignor Kelly Catholic HS
Tenor 2
1
1
Mixed
F11-16 F21-9
Ryan Cole
11
HSPVA
Tenor 2
2
2
Mixed
F11-12 F21-10
Keith Lalonde
12
Pearland HS
Tenor 2
3
3
Mixed
F11-20 F21-5
Lance Orta
10
Nederland HS
Tenor 2
4
4
Mixed
F11-1 F21-13
Kevin Wilkinson
12
Cinco Ranch HS
Tenor 2
5
1
Men
F11-10 F21-16
Austin Dean
11
Sterling HS
Tenor 2
6
2
Men
F11-14 F21-12
Ignacio Ramirez, Jr
12
Sterling HS
Tenor 2
7
3
Men
F11-15 F21-20
Nick Szoeke
10
Nimitz HS
Tenor 2
8
4
Men
F11-6 F21-1
Aaron Gaines
12
Atascocita HS
Tenor 2
9
1
Alternate
F11-17 F21-2
Andrew Richmond
11
Nederland HS
Tenor 2
10
2
Alternate
F11-19 F21-7
Ryan Kirk
12
Sterling HS
Tenor 2
11
F11-8 F21-14
Ben Peters
11
Seven Lakes HS
Tenor 2
12
F11-5 F21-18
Ryan Frenk
11
Friendswood HS
Tenor 2
13
F11-2 F21-3
Eric Widaski
12
Pasadena Memorial HS
Tenor 2
14
F11-3 F21-11
Jordan Bonner
12
HSPVA
Tenor 2
15
F11-9 F21-6
Joshua Eric Lawhorn
11
Deer Park HS South
Tenor 2
16
F11-4 F21-19
Colton Royle
12
Friendswood HS
Tenor 2
17
F11-11 F21-8
Brandon Baker
12
Clear Creek HS
Tenor 2
18
F11-7 F21-17
Kyle Ng
10
Bellaire HS
Tenor 2
19
F11-18 F21-4
Travis Bottoms
12
Alvin HS
Tenor 2
20
F11-13 F21-15
Darrek Andress
12
Atascocita HS



HS Activities and UIL


Region Clinician Candidates
2007-2008